Aglaonema: A Leafy, Easy-to-Grow Tropical Houseplant

aglaonema chinese evergreenVirtues: We love aglaonemas because they are easy to grow and maintain, decorating a home as a simple yet beautiful, long-lasting houseplant.

Common name: Aglaonema, Chinese evergreen

Botanical name: Aglaonema

Flowers: Some varieties may bloom small white flowers that produce poisonous red berries. These plants are grown for their foliage.

Foliage: Aglaonemas are evergreens with large, oval-shaped leaves that grow in various shades of green on top of short stems. Most contain exquisite creamy-white or silver markings against the dark green shades of the leaves. New cultivars offer brilliant red and lime green colorations.

Habit: These slow-growing plants can grow up to 4 feet tall with a similar width.

Season: As a houseplant with proper care, aglaonemas can thrive wonderfully through any season; as long as they are kept in a warm place, away from direct light.

Origin: Originally found in tropical areas of Southeast Asia.

How to grow Aglaonema as a houseplant: Aglaonemas grow best in warm, shaded areas with low light. They can survive in dry air conditions but prefer humidity. Water regularly but do not overwater them. Reduce watering in winter to allow the plant to rest. Aglaonemas thrive in well-drained soil, and should be  repotted every couple of years.

Image: Kurt Stuber
______________________________________________________________
Make sure your houseplants stay as stunning and healthy as they can with these practical tips from the Smart Gardening Techniques: Houseplants and Houseplants 2 downloads.

Turn your home into an outstanding indoor garden with The Unexpected Houseplant, a book that offers 220 extraordinary choices for your home.

Become a little more eco-friendly and water your houseplants in style with a set of brightly colored eco watering spouts by Womanswork.

Turn ingredients in your cabinet into natural cleaning products with help from Household Cleaning.

Showcase your living or dried floral arrangements in a beautiful pewter/glass display box.

Subscribe to our free gardening e-newsletters and get a free gift.

Related Posts:

One thought on “Aglaonema: A Leafy, Easy-to-Grow Tropical Houseplant

  1. Pingback: Aglaonema: Leafy, Easy Grow Houseplant -

Leave a Reply