Agapanthus Summer Skies Is a Hardy Nile Lily

agapanthus summer skiesVirtues: We love Agapanthus ‘Summer Skies’ for the striking clusters of striped blue flowers and its ability to withstand winter as far north as USDA Zone 6.

Common name: ‘Summer Skies’ agapanthus, lily-of-the-Nile or African lily

Botanical name: Agapanthus x’Summer Skies’

Flowers: Throughout midsummer into early fall, rounded bundles of star-shaped, pale blue flowers streaked with deeper blue veins bloom vigorously on strong, soaring stalks.

Foliage: Deciduous basal foliage with lengthy deep green, slender leaves that create a striking backdrop for the tall blooms.

Habit: An evergreen or deciduous perennial, ‘Summer Skies’ agapanthus reaches 2 to 3 feet in height and 2 feet wide.

Season: Midsummer through early fall, for flowers. In mild regions, its foliage can persist year-round.

Origin: Selected by Steve Hottovy of Beyond Green, LLC in Canby OR, from a strain of Headborne Hybrids developed in England; later introduced by Briggs Plant Propagators located in Elma WA.

How to grow Agapanthus ‘Summer Skies’: These butterfly-attracting plants thrive when planted in well-drained soil. They are most successful in full sun with regular watering. They are easy to grow whether planted in the ground or in containers. If potting, plant several to a pot and allow them to become crowded and rootbound; this encourages them to bloom. Hardy in USDA Zones 6–10; possibly Zone 5 with protection.

Image courtesy Briggs Nursery
————————————–
Keep your eyes safe from the summer sun with this fun Paisley Floppy Sun Hat.

Discover great tips and techniques for creating a spectacular flower garden by downloading the Smart Gardening Techniques: Flower Gardening.

In The Well-Tended Perennial Garden you can read through detailed descriptions of essential perennial tasks to help your perennials thrive.

Want a flower garden full of year-round beauty? Check out The Gardener’s A-Z Guide to Growing Flowers from Seed to Bloom for reference to 541 annuals, perennials and bulbs, full of season-round splendor.

Create a stunning and thriving flower garden with tips ranging from choosing your site and designing your garden to improving soil conditions with The Flower Gardener’s Bible.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply