Adam’s Needle Yucca Is a Low-Maintenance Hardy Succulent

yucca filamentosaVirtues: We love Yucca filamentosa for its long, narrow sword-like blue-green foliage that grows in a rosette form with an abundance of twining white fibrous threads along the margins. In late spring, a woody flower stalk ascends from the center of the rosette to tower high above the spiky foliage and bear clusters of bell-shaped creamy white flowers in summer.

Common name: Adam’s needle; spanish bayonet; yucca

Botanical name: Yucca filamentosa

Flowers: In summer, bundles of striking, 6-petaled drooping creamy flowers bloom from a towering, sturdy flower stalk. If they’re pollinated, 2-inch-long, green-brown seed-holding capsules will follow the flowers.

Foliage: Rigid, lengthy, strap-like rich-green leaves form an alluring rosette with an array of curling fibrous strands along the margins. The eccentric spine-tipped leaves can reach 2 ½ feet in length.

Habit: Yucca filamentosa has a dense clump of foliage that extends 2 to 3 feet in height with a similar spread. The upright flower stalks will typically reach 5 to 8 feet in height but may even grow up to 12 feet.

Season: With the stunning creamy flowers, this yucca has heaps of summer interest; however, this plant will invite onlookers all year long with its evergreen foliage.

Origin: Native to East Coast and Southeastern regions of North America.

How to grow Yucca filamentosa: Adam’s needles are drought-tolerant evergreen perennials that successfully grow in most well-drained soil types. In their native habitat, they will grow in dry, sandy soils. Water regularly and thoroughly until established; then they will tolerate drought. Remove the flower stalks once the flowers have dropped. Grow in full sun. USDA Zones 4–10.

Image: Maja Dumat
—————————————————–
The Horticulture Smart Gardening Techniques: Shrubs is full of insightful articles with step-by-step instructions for various shrub-related projects.

Get instant access to the best plant profiles for any zone in the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Plant Profiles for Every Zone.

Try a do-it-yourself landscape design technique from the Smart Gardening Series: Landscaping Ideas to improve the overall look and usability of your yard.

Download the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Q&A for Every Season for access to an abundance of gardening advice and techniques perfect for helping any gardener survive every season.

Gardeners, whether beginners or experts, will love Perennials: The Gardener’s Reference, filled with references for more than 2,700 perennial species.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply