So Much to Love About ‘Morning Glory Charm’

After months of white and grey in the garden, it is exciting to think of the burst of color provided by a new member of the Charm series, ‘Morning Glory Charm’ supertunia. Right now your hanging baskets may be filled with evergreen cuttings, holly berries and magnolia leaves, but come spring when it’s time to refresh the soilless potting mix and add new annuals, this plant should be on the top of your list!

Morning Glory Charm

Morning Glory Charm

We love how this petunia’s compact mounding habit coupled with smaller flowers easily spills out and over the sides of hanging baskets and window boxes. A very densely branched plant, it easily fills a container on its own, making planning and planting next year’s containers a snap. And best of all, unlike some petunias, this variety does not require deadheading.

Common name: Supertunia ‘Morning Glory Charm’
Botanical name: Petunia ‘Morning Glory Charm’
Height: 8–15 inches
Spread: 24–36 inches
Flowers: Small, purple-blue
Foliage: Green
Habit: Mound, trailing
USDA Zones: 10–11
Light: Full sun to part sun

‘Morning Glory Charm’ has the potential to really impress with its size and profusion of flowers, but it takes a bit of attention on the gardener’s part. The summer is when this plant really shines. To set a solid foundation for a strong summer show you need to establish a strong plant.

  1. When planting, give the plant a slight trim. Add slow release fertilizer to the soil mix.
  2. In May fertilize with a water-soluble fertilizer once every two weeks.
  3. When the temperatures begin to climb, fertilize weekly. Water thoroughly. The plant will need the water.
  4. On July 5, cut back the plant, up to 20 percent. This will encourage additional branching and blooms for its summer show.
  5. In the summer, if you have to water each day, water deeply and fertilize with each watering. To maintain the abundance of blooms, the plant will need constant moisture and nutrients.
  6. As the days turn cool, reduce watering as needed as well as fertilizing. You may want to give it a second trim to clean up the shape of the plant a bit to carry it over until October, or later if weather permits.

 

Photo courtesy of Prairie Star   

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply