Mildew-resistant Phlox for Late Summer and Autumn

mildew-resistant phlox glamour girlVirtues: Tall border phlox bring cheerful color to the garden in late summer, but their foliage can become marred with powdery mildew. Happily, there are mildew-resistant phlox with leaves that stay clean and green, setting off their bright blossoms. Phlox paniculata ‘Glamour Girl’ is one mildew-resistant phlox even in high heat and humidity. This beauty can bloom well into autumn, providing bright color in those transitional weeks and attracting butterflies and hummingbirds.

Common name: ‘Glamour Girl’ border phlox

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata ‘Glamour Girl’

Flowers: Clusters of vivid hot-pink flowers appear in midsummer, late summer and into autumn. The flowers fade to coral as they age. Flower stems are strong tall phlox, meaning that it does not require staking.

Foliage: Medium green foliage stays clean on this mildew-resistant phlox.

Habit: ‘Glamour Girl’ phlox grows to 32 inches tall and 18 to 24 inches wide. Staking is not generally needed.

Season: Mid- to late summer and into autumn, for flowers.

Exposure: Full sun.

Origin: ‘Glamour Girl’ is a selection of Phlox paniculata, a species native to North America. This mildew-resistant phlox cultivar was introduced by Walters Gardens in 2013.

How to grow ‘Glamour Girl’ border phlox: Provide full sun and moderate water. Although ‘Glamour Girl’ is bred to be a naturally mildew-resistant phlox, be sure to space it properly when planting it, to allow air circulation. Air flow helps cut down on powdery mildew and other foliar diseases. USDA Zones 4–8.

Image courtesy of Walters Gardens.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply