Heucherella Honey Rose Lends Warm Color All Year

hmheucherellahoneyroseVirtues: We love the foamy bells variety Honey Rose (Heucherella Honey Rose) for its toasty coral-pink foliage that adds warm color and lovely texture year-round in warm regions and into winter farther north.

Common name: ‘Honey Rose’ foamy bells

Botanical name: Heucherella ‘Honey Rose’

Exposure: Part to full shade. Can take more sun in the cooler summers of the North.

Season: Early to midsummer for flowers; year-round for foliage

Flowers: Masses of tiny white flowers appear along stalks that rise above the foliage from early summer to midsummer. The flower stalks top out at about a foot tall. The plant itself is roughly 8 inches tall.

Foliage: Heucherella Honey Rose has the pinkest foliage of any foamy bells. The leaves are coral-pink with purple veins that lend great texture. The leaf shape is interesting too, reminiscent of a maple leaf with scalloped edges.

Habit: A perennial that forms a mound of foliage 8 inches tall by 13 inches wide.

Origins: All Heucherella plants are crosses between coral bells (Heuchera spp.) and foamflower (Tiarella spp.), two North American natives. Heucherella ‘Honey Rose’ was bred at Terra Nova Nurseries and released by Blooms of Bressingham.

How to grow Heucherella Honey Rose: Site foamy bells in part to full shade, in fertile and well-drained soil. Provide supplemental water in dry weather. Honey Rose is suitable for the garden or a container planting. Apply a winter mulch to help prevent frost heaving in regions where the soil may freeze, thaw and re-freeze during the winter. To propagate and rejuvenate the plant, divide it in spring every few years. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply