Filifera Falsecypress: An Evergreen Tree with Great Texture

falsecypressVirtues: We love sawara falsecypress for its hreadlike foliage in vibrant shades of greens to golden yellows that dangles down in a spectacular weeping effect, gracefully covering the smooth, stunning reddish-brown trunk, which peels away its bark in vertical plates. 

Common name: Sawara falsecypress; threadleaf falsecypress

Botanical name: Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Filifera’

Foliage: Striking, scale-like leaves, in vivacious shades of green to bright hues of golden yellow, cluster together on long, slender stems creating an eerie, string-like effect that droops down away from an alluring red-tinged, peeling trunk. Other varieties can be brilliant silver to cream colored.

Habit: These slow-growing evergreens have a pyramidal form that can grow up to 30 feet tall and with 20 feet spread; dwarf varieties typically grow 3 to 4 feet with a similar spread.

Season: Chamaecyparis pisfera ‘Filifera’ shines throughout any season with its spectacular, majestic foliage and attractive, shedding bark.

Origin: Japan

How to grow Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Filifera’: Sawara falsecypress thrive in moist, well-drained soil with regular water. Avoid planting in alkaline soils. They flourish in full sun to part shade and are most successful in USDA Zones 4–8.

Image: KENPEI

 

___________________________________________________________

Learn all there is to know about taking care of trees and shrubs with the Trees & Shrubs Digital Value Pack.

Peruse through thousands of plants in Dirr’s Encyclopedia of Trees and Shrubs.

 

Make your shrubbery tasks easier with a long handled shrubbery spade.

 

Become an expert pruner with help from Cass Turnbull’s Guide to Pruning.

Discover all the splendor that good plant choices can bring to your yard in Plant Driven Design.

 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply