Dieffenbachia Is an Easy Indoor Plant

dieffenbachiaVirtues: Dieffenbachia, or dumb cane, is a favorite houseplant because it is easy to grow yet looks striking year-round thanks to its full and often patterned foliage.

Common name: Dumb cane, dieffenbachia

Botanical name: Dieffenbachia

Exposure: Bright, medium or low light

Season: Year-round as a tropical foliage houseplant

Foliage: Dieffenbachia has large, narrow oval leaves that stand up and out from central stems. There are many varieties that have white, cream or yellow markings on a green background.

Habit: Dieffenbachia has an upright growth habit. Young plants can fit on a small table, shelf or deep windowsill while mature specimens make good floor plants. Size can vary between named cultivars.

How to grow dieffenbachia: Site these houseplants in bright light or low light. Provide regular moisture, letting the soil dry slightly between waterings. Do not allow the soil to remain soggy. Choose a well-draining potting mix and be sure that the pot has drainage holes. Dieffenbachia appreciate humid air. Add moisture to the air around your plant by standing the pot on a tray of moist gravel and/or placing the pot in a group with other potted plants, since plants release moisture into the air through their leaves. Dieffenbachia is poisonous, so keep it out of the reach of children and pets.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply