Colorful ‘Cheyenne Sky’ Switchgrass

cheyenne sky switch grassVirtues: We love Panicum virgatum ‘Cheyenne Sky’ for its eye-catching blue-green foliage that becomes tinged with a striking wine-red hue in early summer. As the summer progresses, this exquisite plant is overtaken with color, topped with matching burgundy-red flower panicles that hover brilliantly above the lovely foliage.  

Common name: ‘Cheyenne Sky’ switchgrass, red switchgrass

Botanical name: Panicum virgatum ‘Cheyenne Sky’

Flowers: Throughout summer and into fall bursts of tall, radiant purplish-red flower panicles soar above the eye-catching foliage creating an impressive display.

Foliage: Clumps of charming, slender blue-green grass blades slowly transform to deep red, saturating the plant in intriguing color. Several different shades can be seen at once on the plant, making an interesting contrast within itself.

Habit: With an upright, compact habit ‘Cheyenne Sky’ reaches 2 to 3 feet in height with a similar spread. This is a warm-season ornamental grass; it begins to grow once warm temperatures commence.

Season: With spectacular foliage and late-summer blooms, this switch grass has heaps of summer, fall and winter interest.

Origin: Selection of a species native to North America. First introduced by Gary Trucks of Walter Gardens, Zeeland, MI. Branded by Proven Winners.

How to grow Panicum virgatum ‘Cheyenne Sky’: Red switchgrass will grow successfully in any soil with regular watering, making it a great choice for even the newest gardener. It will grow in light shade, but thrives in full sun. USDA Zones 4–9.

Image courtesy Proven Winners
—————————————————————–
Discover all you need to know about foliage plants in the Smart Gardening Series: Foliage Plants.

Check out 50 amazing lawn alternatives in Beautiful No-Mow Yards.

Create breathtaking designs with color, form and texture by pairing your perennials with the perfect complement plants found in Perennial Companions.

Learn what are the best plants for your USDA Zone in the Horticulture Smart Gardening Guides: Plant Profiles for Every Zone.

Keep protected from the suns rays with this fun, stylish Paisley Floppy Sun Hat.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply