Always Make Room for Orchids!

Yellow fringed orchid is a perfect fit for gardens that are never dry. Also known as orange plume, this plant adapts best to wetlands, moist meadows and wooded areas. Reaching a mature height of 40 inches, yellow fringed orchid produces showy orange flowers that act as a magnet for butterflies all through the summer months.

platanthera-cillaris-yellow-fringed-orchid

Common name: Orange plume, yellow fringed orchid
Botanical Name: Platanthera cillaris
USDA Zones: 4–10
Height: 36–40 inches
Spread: 12–18 inches
Prefers moist, loamy soil that is on the slightly acidic side. This is a native plant that attracts butterflies.

Photo courtesy of American Meadows 

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply