What’s All the Buzz About?

If you want to attract pollinators in droves to your garden, you cannot go wrong with Agastache ‘Bolero’ from American Meadows. This plant is a favorite among hummingbirds and butterflies. Drought-tolerant once established, ‘Bolero’ produces pink spike-like flowers that begin to bloom during early summer and last through the fall. Maturing to about 24 inches, this perennial has licorice-scented leaves that deter deer.

agastache-cana-hybrida-bolero

Common name: ‘Bolero’ hyssop or hummingbird mint
Botanical name: Agastache ‘Bolero’
USDA Zones: 5–10
Height: 16–24 inches
Spread: 18–24 inches

Prefers sandy, well-draining soil. This plant resists deer, attracts hummingbirds and features fragrant flowers that are great for cutting.

Photo courtesy of American Meadows

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply