We Love ‘Pumpkin Igloo’ Mum

Cool, crisp air, new colors appearing on trees and shrubs and, of course, a chance to plant mums are all signs that fall is arriving at last. We love ‘Pumpkin Igloo’ for its pumpkin-color flowers that shout, “Fall is here!” A very tidy mum, ‘Pumpkin Igloo’ is a true fall winner for the sunny garden.

pumpkin Igloo mum Horticulture

Common name: Hardy mum
Botanical name: Dendranthema ‘Pumpkin Igloo’
Flowers: Orange, daisy flowers bloom for over a month
Bloom time: September first year, August subsequent years
Leaves: Lobed, fragrant
Size: 18–20 tall and 20–30 inches wide
Hardiness: USDA Zones: 5–9

We love that this hardy garden mum has a very tidy form, a welcome feature after growing mums that become lanky or unkempt looking. Plant in full sun and provide moderate water for best results.

In the spring, cut back dead foliage and pinch back new growth until early July to create a thicker, bushier plant.

We like to include ‘Pumpkin Igloo’ with pansies, cabbages and kales for a classic fall planting design. It also attracts butterflies and it’s deer resistant.

Photo courtesy of Blooms of Bressingham

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply