We Love ‘Kudos Gold’ Hyssop

After the long winter of cold and ice, we will be ready to enjoy plants like Agastache ‘Kudos Gold’. We love that it blooms from early spring until autumn and that it is tidy, compact and mildew-resistant. This new member of the Kudos series from Terra Nova Nurseries has soft orange flowers.

Agastache 'Kudos Gold' Large

Common Name: Dwarf hummingbird mint
Botanical Name: Agastache ‘Kudos Gold’
Width: 20 inches
Height: 18 inches
Flowers: Soft orange
Bloom time: Spring to fall
Habit: Short, bushy
USDA Zones: 5–10

‘Kudos Gold’ prefers full sun and well-drained, fertile soil. If you want this plant to overwinter, the soil must have excellent drainage. This is a hard-working plant, blooming for several months. Should it get a bit worn and tattered, simply cut it back and it will return with more blooms. We like to see it in large stands in the garden as well as in containers—so to enjoy its fragrance any time.

‘Kudos Gold’ is drought tolerant once established and it attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. It is deer and mildew resistant, too. With all its wonderful attributes, it begs the question—why isn’t this in every dry, sunny garden?

 

Photo Courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries   

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply