Montauk Daisy

Nippon daisyVirtues: Blooms in late summer, sometimes into fall. Drought tolerant. Bright white daisy flowers that serve as a white accent in the garden and hold up well when cut for flower arrangements. Nectar source for butterflies.

Common name: Montauk daisy, Nippon daisy

Botanical name: Nipponanthemum nipponicum, formerly Chrysanthemum nipponicum and Leucanthemum nipponicum.

Flower: Typical “daisy” flower, with white petals and a greenish yellow eye. Flowers are about 3 inches wide and held singly on long, straight stems. Begins blooming in midsummer; bloom can continue into fall. Deadheading will prolong bloom. Good cutting flower.

Foliage: Tough, shiny, dark green leaves are oval in shape and toothed. Leaves toward the bottom of the plant can drop prematurely; plant it behind shorter perennials or annuals to hide the bare stems.

Habit: Upright herbaceous perennial to 3 feet tall and wide.

Season: Late summer and autumn, for flowers.

Origin: China. It was used to breed Shasta daisies (Leucanthemum ×superbum), but blooms later than them.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun, in average, well-drained soil. Some light shade is appreciated in hot climates. Prefers dry soil and tolerates drought well once established. Pinch back once in spring to promote a bushy shape. Plants need dividing every few years; do this in spring. Deer resistant. USDA Zones 5–9.

Image attribution

___________________________________________________________________________

Looking for more plants that deer will leave alone? Check out Deer Resistant Plants for planting ideas

Need a Daisy Grubber? There’s one at the Gardener’s Hub along with many other tools.

Related Posts:

9 thoughts on “Montauk Daisy

  1. Pingback: Nippon daisies | Fotoimage

  2. Pingback: Montuak daisy | Simonito

  3. It’s mid October in northern Ohio and I’m forced to move my Montauk daisy plant. Can I successfully move the blooming plant now and if so, any tips on keeping it alive?

    • you can’t kill this plant. I have dozens. If a branch breaks off, stick it in the ground. It will root and form a new plant. I cut them back severely every year. They bounce right back! Moving a large plant will no doubt cause breaks in the branches. But most likely, the plant will survive it.

  4. I’ve grown these for several years on my full sun, dry hillside. They are truly tough, drought resistant, deer resistant plants. Although they are one of the last plants to bloom (late August), they are beautiful fully rounded plants during the summer.

  5. I don’t grow anything yet but i hope to start soon enough with help obviously from these notes. wish me luck.I just hope mine will be as good as yours.

  6. I have both Shasta and Montauk daisies and the Montauks are by far my favorite. The Shastas do bloom earlier but are not nearly as long lasting, and the sturdy Montauk plants stand up to rain, wind, dogs, and pests.

    Ours are in full bloom now. What started out as 3 small 6 inch pots are now three huge 3 feet by 4 feet clumps, and assorted smaller clumps all over our yard and the neighbors (we shared!).

    Prolific, pretty, I love them!

  7. I grew these when I lived on Long Island – we had a hilltop property from which we could see Connecticut in the winter, which was lovely, but often too breezy for many plants. Our Montauk Daisies flourished as nothing else did! They drank up the salty air when the wind blew in from the Sound, yet didn’t grumble at heat – either dry or humid. Reliably cheerful, they were a guaranteed smile in their corner raised bed. I’m going to find a spot for them here in my new Catskills garden and hope to see them flourish here too ;-)

Leave a Reply