A Must-Have Lobelia

 

We must have this new lobelia in our gardens! ‘Starship Deep Rose’ blooms earlier than other varieties of cardinal flowers. It has better branches that are upright and firm, and the plant will bloom its first year—a definite plus for the impatient gardener. Ideal for moist locations in the garden, ‘Starship Deep Rose’ looks great planted in large numbers, as part of an edge of bog or pond garden and even in well-watered container gardens. It’s attractive to pollinators but also looks great in cut flower arrangements, so grow plenty for the garden and the home.

 

Kieft_Starship1

Botanical name: Lobelia speciosa ‘Starship Deep Rose’
Common name: ‘Starship Deep Rose’ lobelia, cardinal flower
Foliage: Dark green
Flowers: Deep rose color on tall, upright spikes
Bloom time: Midsummer to early fall
Height: 20–24 inches
Spread: 12–24 inches
Sun requirement: Full sun, but if soil is drier provide partial shade
Moisture: Is quite happy with wet feet
USDA Hardiness Zones: 6–10

 

Photo courtesy of PanAmerican Seed

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply