These Pink Flowers Were Worth the Wait

An abundance of long-lasting, vibrant pink blossoms make this diminutive shrub a must-have for the garden. Pink blooms in the spring and rich burgundy fall foliage reside on this compact shrub that does well in the ground and in containers.

Proven Winners Deutzia Yuki Cherry Blossom

Common name: Yuki Cherry Blossom deutzia
Botanical name: Deutzia x ‘NCDX2’ Yuki Cherry Blossom
Foliage: Green foliage transitions to a rich burgundy color in the fall
Flowers: Vibrant pink
Bloom time: Early to late spring
Size: 12–24 inches
USDA Zones: 5–8

This plant thrives in part to full sun, and its diminutive size makes it ideal for the border, as a groundcover when planted en masse and in containers. It requires very little maintenance, blooms on old wood, and can be shaped with light pruning immediately after blooming, if so desired. It attracts hummingbirds and is deer resistant.

Photo courtesy of Proven Winner ColorChoice Shrubs.

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply