Plants We Love- ‘Dazzling Magic’

We added ‘Dazzling Magic’ to our Plants We Love list for its soft red petals that are accentuated with strokes of mellow orange.

Dazzling Magic Plants We Love Horticulture

Each petal, and therefore every flower of ‘Dazzling Magic’, is unique. Fair warning—it is easy to become enthralled with dahlias. They are easy to grow, and their tubers are easy to store over the winter where they aren’t hardy. They offer a wide range of colors and sizes, making them adaptable to most sunny garden settings.

Common name: ‘Dazzling Magic’ dahlia
Botanical Name: Dahlia ‘Dazzling Magic’
Height: 36–40 inches
USDA Zones: 2–10
Winter hardy: USDA Zones 8–10
Flowers: Soft red petals are accentuated with strokes of mellow orange
Bloom Time: Midsummer until frost

To grow ‘Dazzling Magic’ dahlias, plant the tubers in the spring in sandy, well-drained soil. The plant is a bit delicate, so be prepared to stake them, especially the taller varieties. Dahlias prefer regular watering and fertilizing. The little attention they require from you is rewarded throughout the summer with gorgeous blooms. The blossoms add an elegant color to the garden and attract butterflies. The blooms are also great as cut flowers. In cold climates, remove tubers from the garden after the first frost and store them in a cool, dry location until after the last frost of spring, when they can be replanted in the garden.

{For more in-depth gardening information and plant profiles, subscribe to Horticulture magazine!}

Dahlia terms: There are many varieties of dahlias, from shorter culitvars that are ideal along the edge of a border to considerably taller selections. “Dinnerplate” is probably the most common description, but take note: it is not an official classification. Dinnerplate simply refers to large plants with huge double flowers that are 8 to 10 inches across. The Decorative Dahlias group includes the Dinnerplates and other taller dahlia plants that reach up to four feet in height. The Decorative Dahlias have double chrysanthemum-like flowers.

{Horticulture has free downloads on a wide array of gardening topics. Check them out today and expand your garden know-how!}

Photo courtesy of Longfield Gardens

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply