Hop Hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana)


Hop Hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana)

The golden seed pods of the hop hornbeam tree resemble hops, hence its common name.


Common name: Hop hornbeam, eastern hop hornbeam, ironwood

Botanical name:
Ostrya virginiana

Virtues: Relatively small size, tolerant of shade, tolerant of dry soils once established, interesting fruit. Year-round interest provided by its flowers, fruit, foliage, shape and bark.

Foliage: Medium green, toothed oval leaves that turn yellow in the fall.

Flowers: Hop hornbeam bears distinct male and female flowers, but on the same tree. Male flowers are red to brown; female flowers are green. Male flowers remain on the tree through the winter. Drooping seed pods replace the female flowers. These look something like hops.

Habit: Rounded deciduous tree, 25 to 40 feet tall and 20 to 30 feet wide. It has a thick, muscular-looking trunk and comparatively slender branches. Older bark hangs in strips.

Season: Year-round interest.

Origin: Deciduous woods of the eastern half of North America.

Cultivation:
Grow in sun or shade. Its canopy will grow more dense in sun. Tolerates drought. Requires good drainage; does not tolerate flooding. Sensitive to salt; not recommended for seaside gardens. USDA Zones 3–9.

Image source

See our collection of gardening CDs

Get a deal on Horticulture back issues

Related Posts:

One thought on “Hop Hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana)

  1. Pingback: Researching Native Trees of Georgia | Spatialdrift

Leave a Reply